Added 1975-10-13 07:16:15
App Freshness



Double Dog Studios
I.D. Wood
Post Date:
2016-10-27 22:48:28

Download I.D. Wood »

I.D. Wood is a past iTunes Staff Favorites and here is what others are saying about I.D. Wood:

“Turn your already awesome iPhone into the best thing ever, with a decent wood guidebook.” Sal Vaglica, This Old House

“With the I.D. Wood app for your iPhone, you’ll look like a pro every time.”

“A well devised reference tool for those on the run, and also those perplexed by Bruce Hoadley’s work.” Curated Magazine

“A must for any green builder or customer who is conscious about the materials they are going to buy….this app should be de rigueur.” Charles and Hudson

“Remember the classic wood info and identification books on your shelf? This is the electronic version of those resources – somewhat easier to carry around in your pocket.” Woodworker’s Journal

I.D. Wood is your Pocket Guide to Woods from around the world with full screen samples and detailed information for almost 160 different woods.

The standalone application will work with or without an Internet connection so that the samples and information are always at your fingertips. From the basic to the exotic, I.D. Wood turns your mobile device into a virtual guidebook for seasoned woodworkers, cabinet makers, designers, artists, architects, collectors, antique dealers, hobbyists, gunsmiths, musicians, homeowners, boat builders, carpenters and others.

I.D. Wood includes the following:

Almost 160 High Quality Full-Screen Wood Samples (raw cut and non-finished)

* Species Names
* Botanical Names
* Other Names
* Wood Origins
* Wood Descriptions
* Woodworking Properties
* Common Uses
* Durability
* Sustainability
* Janka Hardness

I.D. Wood also features:

* Wood Glossary of over 90 terms
* Illustrations of Lumber Cutting Techniques
* Full text Search Tools
* Category Navigation
* Lumber Information
* Dimensional Lumber Conversions
* Thickness Measuring Screen
* Pilot Hole Reference
* Nail Size Reference
* Janka Hardness Scale
* Specific Gravity
* Lumber Grading Tables

I.D. Wood allows a user to quickly browse by Wood Samples, Species Names or Other Names to aide in quick identification. Categories allow for quickly finding woods of a particular use, durability or sustainable status.

We continue to add new types of wood in future updates.

About ClearCut
I.D. Wood is powered by ClearCut. ClearCut is a smartphone publishing platform and visual reference information reader that presents content tailored for the iPhone and iPod Touch. ClearCut’s user interface is clean, simple and unobtrusive to enhance and facilitate the user’s interaction with the content.

In addition, ClearCut allows readers to use their fingers to flip through pages, pinch to resize text and images. Tap the center of the screen to access table of contents, search and bookmarks.

ClearCut is connected to a publishing system that enables content to be quickly and efficiently converted into an app and published on the iTunes App Store.

ClearCut delivers the next generation ebook and publishing system.


  • I.D. Wood Screenshot
  • I.D. Wood Screenshot

Stats for I.D. Wood

Users that made this app Fresh

Freshness Badge

To add a FreshApps Badge for I.D. Wood to your site:

1) Copy the HTML code snippet and paste it into your site.
2) The badge will automatically display on your web page with the I.D. Wood iPhone App's current data.

Featured iPhone App

About Fresh Apps

iPhone icon - Fresh AppFresh Apps is all about finding the best iPhone Apps. The idea is really simple:
- If you like the app
- if you use the app
- if it makes you smile
Then + Make it fresh!

Advertise on Fresh Apps...

New to Fresh Apps?

iTunes App Store, Fresh Apps is betterThere are a couple of things you need to see! So grab a cup of coffee and sit back and enjoy finding a few new iPhone Apps.
- Most Fresh iPhone Apps
- Most Fresh FREE iPhone Apps
- Newest iPhone Apps


Fresh Apps Stats

Total iPhone Apps:
Free iPhone Apps:
Total Users:
Total Comments:
Total Freshness:
Avg # of Apps Added Daily:

XHTML | CSS | © 2008-2009 Fresh Apps. All Rights Reserved

Fresh Apps Grass... Ahhh, picturesque.